skip to main content

Student Permits

People who wish to study in Canada will be asked to provide:

  • proof, such as their degrees and transcripts from home, to show that they genuinely are students
  • evidence that they have enough money or a source of funds (such as their parents) to support themselves while studying
  • letters of acceptance from a Canadian college, university or other school (not all schools or institutions will be accepted by the Canadian Immigration authorities)
  • reasons to believe that they’ll leave Canada when their Canadian visas expire.

Students who have completed a degree or diploma at a Canadian institution that requires at least one year of full-time study, may qualify to apply for an open work permit.

We have over 50 years of experience in representing clients from over 70 countries.  We have an excellent reputation at the Board, and are certified as Immigration Specialists by The Law Society of Upper Canada.  Our success is as a result of thorough preparation for each case

Lawyers

Robert W. Young Certified Immigration Specialist Robert W. Young offers a full range of Canadian immigration law services extending from company transfers to Immigration hearings.

905-527-7981

Howard P. Eisenberg Certified Immigration Specialist Howard P. Eisenberg has specialized in Immigration Law since 1989.

905-527-7981

Recent News

Immigration Law in Canada is constantly changing. Stay up to date with the most recent news pertaining to Citizenship and Immigration Canada laws and regulations.

Jul 11, 2018
News about Canada's Temporary Visa Programs

  This is from the July 9, 2018 edition of the Toronto newspaper The Globe and Mail:   "Last year alone, Canada refused entry to nearly 600,...

Read More
Jul 3, 2018
A Warning about Forms and Procedures

Before filing any kind of application, you should check to see if Immigration has changed the procedure, forms, requested documents, or even the addre...

Read More
Jun 25, 2018
Biometric Collection is Being Expanded

  As of today, people who apply for a visitor, study, or work permit from one of 29 countries plus the Palestinian Authority need to provide a ph...

Read More