skip to main content

Federal Skilled Worker

Applicants are assessed under a “points system” and will be granted permanent residence if they have more than the minimum number of “points” (67 as of June 2017).  This system looks as such things as age, work experience, French and/or English language ability, education and whether the applicant has a pre-arranged job offer with a Canadian employer (Labour Market Impact Assessment).

We have over 50 years of experience in representing clients from over 70 countries.  We have an excellent reputation at the Board, and are certified as Immigration Specialists by The Law Society of Upper Canada.  Our success is as a result of thorough preparation for each case

Lawyers

Robert W. Young Certified Immigration Specialist Robert W. Young offers a full range of Canadian immigration law services extending from company transfers to Immigration hearings.

905-527-7981

Howard P. Eisenberg Certified Immigration Specialist Howard P. Eisenberg has specialized in Immigration Law since 1989.

905-527-7981

Recent News

Immigration Law in Canada is constantly changing. Stay up to date with the most recent news pertaining to Citizenship and Immigration Canada laws and regulations.

Apr 25, 2018
Changes to Medical Inadmissibility Rules

Changes to Medical Inadmissibility Rules   Some applications for permanent residence can be denied because the principal applicant or an accompan...

Read More
Apr 12, 2018
Making a Provincial Nominee Program Application

Making a Provincial Nominee Program Application   Quebec has a unique Immigration system. The other Canadian provinces and territories are each ...

Read More
Feb 16, 2018
Further Changes to Spousal or Common-Law Partner Sponsorships

Further Changes to Spousal or Common-Law Partner Sponsorships   Back in December, 2016 Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada went through ...

Read More