skip to main content

Getting Ready for the Parent Sponsorship Program to Re-Open

Published: Nov 28, 2018

Getting Ready for the Parent Sponsorship Program to Re-Open

As we reported at the end of August, 2018, at the beginning of January, 2019 the lottery program for parent sponsorship applications will be replaced with a first-come-first-serve process. In theory (if Immigration does not change their plans) the first 20,000 Canadian citizens or permanent residents who register an Interest to Sponsor form electronically with Immigration, will be allowed to sponsor their parents or grand-parents.

Many people, though, overlook the financial requirements of sponsorships. The sponsor will sign a 20 year undertaking. The sponsor also must show that their taxable income reported to the Canada Revenue Agency is equal to or exceeds the minimum income required by Immigration for the last three taxation years.

We do not yet have access to next year's minimum income table, but for people applying in 2018 the table read as follows:

Size of Family Unit Minimum Income

Minimum Income 2017

Minimum Income 2016

Minimum Income 2015

2 persons

$39,813

$39,371

$38,618

3 persons

$48,945

$48,404

$47,476

4 persons

$59,426

$58,768

$57,642

5 persons

$67,400

$66,654

$65,377

6 persons

$76,015

$75,174

$73,733

7 persons

$84,631

$83,695

$82,091

If more than 7 persons, for each additional person add

$8,616

$8,522

$8,358

Family size is a combination of:

  1. the sponsor's family including the sponsor, the sponsor's spouse, and unmarried children under the age of 22;
  2. the people who are being sponsored, and;
  3. non-accompanying dependants (spouse, common-law partner, or unmarried children under 22) of the people being sponsored.

Sponsors must also maintain a minimum income, according to Immigration's charts, to the point the family member is granted permanent resident status.

If your taxable income is not high enough to meet the "minimum income", there is probably no point in registering an Interest to Sponsor form.

We believe at Eisenberg & Young LLP that it is still possible to successfully apply for citizenship, temporary worker and permanent resident status in Canada despite these changes. We strongly recommend, given the complexity of the present and ever-changing immigration system, that you do not apply without first obtaining professional help with the application.

Back to all news

Recent News

Immigration Law in Canada is constantly changing. Stay up to date with the most recent news pertaining to Citizenship and Immigration Canada laws and regulations.

Dec 12, 2018
Why Choose an Immigration Lawyer?

  If you have been following our regular news items, you will see that every one of them ends with a recommendation that you obtain professional ...

Read More
Nov 28, 2018
Getting Ready for the Parent Sponsorship Program to Re-Open

Getting Ready for the Parent Sponsorship Program to Re-Open As we reported at the end of August, 2018, at the beginning of January, 2019 the lottery p...

Read More
Oct 23, 2018
How Changes in Canadian Criminal Law Will Affect Entering Canada and the United States of America

How Changes in Canadian Criminal Law Will Affect Entering Canada and the United States of America Entering the United States of America On Oc...

Read More